1998 AIS Awards

 Return to Table of Contents  

 Return to Awards Index

Dykes Memorial Medal

CONJURATION (M. Byers) 105 votes

Runners Up
Acoma (T. Magee) 77 votes
City Lights (M. Dunn) 58 votes

Caparne-Welch Medal (MDB)

51 SNUGGLES (L. Miller)

Runners Up
46 Strawberry Cream (J. Boushay)
26 Elfin Magic (A.& D. Willott)

Cook-Douglas Medal (SDB)

57 LITTLE SHOWOFF (E. Hall)

Runners Up
44 What Again (A. Ensminger)
43 Cimarron Rose (H. Nichols)

Hans and Jacob Sass Medal (IB)

89 CEE JAY (C. Lankow)

Runners Up
75 John (A. Ensminger)
56 Low Ho Silver (M. Byers)

Knowlton Medal (BB)

72 RED ROOSTER (J. Durrance)

Runners Up
71 Maid of Orange (T. Aitken)
64 Petite Ballet (K. Keppel)

Williamson-White Medal (MTB)

57 STRIPED PANTS (K. Fisher)

Runners Up
51 Cherry (M. Dunderman)
50 Pay Off (J.& V. Craig)

Clarence G. White Medal (AR)

1/2 or more Aril
54 KALIFA'S ROBE (B. Hager)

Runners Up
27 Seraph's Jewel (H. Shockey)
24 Pink Betterment (L. Peterson)

William Mohr Medal (AB)

1/4 to less than 1/2 Aril
28 BOZRAH (F. Gadd)
28 PRAIRIE THUNDER (P. Black)

Runners Up
20 Hot Spot (C. Boswell)
14 Silent Tears (L. Peterson)

John C. Wister Memorial Medal (TB)

133 HELLO DARKNESS (Schreiner's)
116 CONJURATION (M. Byers)
82 YAQUINA BLUE (Schreiner's)

Runners Up
67 Mesmerizer (M. Byers)
62 City Lights (M. Dunn)

Mary Swords DeBaillon Medal (LA)

43 BAYOU MYSTIQUE (Mary Dunn)

Runners Up
32 Coup D' Etat (M. Dunn)
29 C'est Bonne (M. Dunn)

Sydney B. Mitchell Medal (CA)

72 PACIFIC RIM (B. Jones)

Runners Up
17 Chief Sequoia (J. Weiler)
11 Smuggler's Cove (V. Wood)

Morgan Wood Medal (SIB)

68 FROSTED CRANBERRY (A. Miller)

Runners Up
56 Contrast In Styles (R. Hollingworth)
56 Windwood Serenade (R. Hollingworth)

Eric Nies Medal (SPU)

53 MISSOURI RIVERS (O. D. Niswonger)

Runners Up
30 In Depth (B. Hager)
24 Sultan's Sash (O. D. Niswonger)

J. A. Payne Medal (JI)

 

Walther Cup (Most HM votes in all categories)

PROTOCOL (IB) K. Keppel 131 votes

Runners Up
Reminiscence (MTB) C. Mahan 125 votes
Aura Light (TB) B. Blyth 120 votes

Award of Merit (TB)

150 TIGER HONEY (B. Kasperek)
147 SPIRIT WORLD (K. Keppel)
145 FEATURE ATTRACTION (Schreiner's)
133 GYPSY ROMANCE (Schreiner's)
106 CHAMPAGNE WALTZ (Schreiner's)
104 DELTA BLUES (Schreiner' s)
103 MIND READER (K. Keppel)
88 GNU (B. Kasperek)
87 OVERJOYED (J. Gatty)
79 CUSS A BLUE STREAK (D. Miller)
76 CHEATING HEART (K. Keppel)
76 BALTIC STAR (H. Stahly)
71 GNU AGAIN (B. Kasperek)
70 NORDICA (Maryott's Gdn.)
67 APLOMB (J. Ghio)
66 EPICENTER (J. Ghio)
64 ABBEY ROAD (D. Silverberg)
64 BOSS TWEED (J. McWhirter)
63 DEGAS DANCER (Schreiner's)
60 NAVY BLUES (R. Dunn)
59 FLIGHTS OF FANCY (K. Keppel)
59 GNU BLUES (B. Kasperek)
56 LION'S SHARE (M. Jameson)
56 HANDSHAKE (J. Ghio)

Runners Up
55 Cascade Springs (Schreiner's)
55 Rock Star (M. Byers)

Award of Merit (BB)

150 BABOON BOTTOM (B. Kasperek)
110 LOW SPIRITS (K. Keppel)

Runners Up
65 Peach Ice Cream (C. Lankow)
63 Lemon Up (T. Magee)

Award of Merit (IB)

86 LEMON WHIP (C. Lankow)
77 MAUI GOLD (T. Aitken)

Runners Up
65 Bold Stroke (E. Jones)
53 Aurora's Blush (A. & D. Willott)
53 Firebug (J. Gatty)

Award of Merit (MTB)

151 PARDNER (K. Fisher)
133 ROBIN GOODFELLOW (C. Mahan)
Runners Up
95 Snickerdoodle (O. Wulf)

Award of Merit (SDB)

141 VAVOOM (A. Ensminger)
121 GEMSTAR (M. Smith)
85 FIRESTORM (M. Smith)
67 LITTLE BLUE EYES (J. Weiler)
67 CAPTIVE SUN (B. Jones)

Runners Up
48 Ballet Lesson (O. D. Niswonger)
45 Peach Petal Pie (O. D. Niswonger)

Award of Merit (MDB)

77 BUGSY (B. Hager)
65 HEY THERE (C. Lankow)

Runners Up
62 Pink Blink (T. Aitken)
50 Robin's Egg (D. Sindt)

Award of Merit ARILBRED (1/4 to less than 1/2)

34 ALADDIN'S TREASURE (D. Pinegar)
29 ONCO G PLUS (C. Boswell)
Runners Up
23 Dream Catcher (S. McAllister)
22 In Toto (C. Boswell)

Award of Merit ARIL plus ARILBRED (1/2 or more Aril)

66 SHEBA'S JEWEL (H. Shockey)
27 DESERT FURY (H. Shockey)
19 BIONIC FOCUS (H. Danielson)

Runners Up
17 Babylon Fires (L. Rich)
15 All That Glitters (S. McAllister)

Award of Merit (LA)

34 CAJUN SUNRISE (J. Mertzweiller)
34 EXTRAORDINAIRE (M. Dunn)

Runners Up
31 Geshia Eyes (C. Amy)
28 Professor Marta Marie (J. Mertzweiller)

Award of Merit (PCI)

22 PINK CUPID (V. Wood)
20 DEEP BLUE SEA (J. Ghio)
20 JEAN ERICKSON (C. Rigby)

Runners Up
17 Mantra (J. Ghio)
16 National Anthem (J. Ghio)

Award of Merit (SIB)

214 OVER IN GLORYLAND (R. Hollingworth)
91 RILL (L. Bellagamba)

Runners Up
68 Cheery Lyn (A. M. Miller)
67 Harpswell Snowburst (C. McEwen)

Award of Merit (SPEC)

38 LITTLE RHYME (M. Schafer/ J. Sacks)
35 MAR JAN (H. Bishop)

Runners Up
26 Cascade Creme (L. Reid)
25 Marvell Gold (J. Waddick)

Award of Merit (SPEC-X)

38 PARTY PALEFACE (L. Reid)
37 DIMITY BUTTERFLY (L. Reid)

Award of Merit (SPU)

61 SONORAN SUNSET (F. Wickenkamp)
57 ZULU CHIEF (B.C. Jenkins)

Runners Up
40 Sonoran Skies (F. Wickenkamp)
30 Bronze Art (B.C. Jenkins)

Award of Merit (JI)

 

Honorable Mention (TB)

120 AURA LIGHT (B. Blyth)
111 BLUE SUEDE SHOES (Schreiner's)
105 SWINGTOWN (Schreiner's)
101 NIGHT GAME (K. Keppel)
97 GNUS FLASH (B. Kasperek)
96 SPICED TIGER (B. Kasperek)
94 TOM JOHNSON (P. Black)
91 SKYWALKER (Schreiner's)
90 DEBBIE REYNOLDS (Oscar Schick)
87 WISHFUL THINKING (K. Keppel)
84 LOCAL COLOR (K. Keppel)
81 AMERICAN CLASSIC (Schreiner's)
72 ROMANTIC EVENING (J. Ghio)
69 OLD BLACK MAGIC (Schreiner's)
67 ELAINEALOPE (B. Kasperek)
67 THAI ORANGE (R Ernst)
65 VINTNER (M. Smith)
64 ARCTIC EXPRESS (J. Gatty)
64 GIRAFFE KNEEHIZ (B. Kasperek)
61 ANNE MURRAY (M. Moller)
54 BATTLE ROYAL (J. Ghio)
54 LADY BIRD JOHNSON (C. Mahan)
53 CONTINUITY (S. Innerst)
52 CAJUN QUEEN (L. Miller)
52 THUNDER SPIRIT (Schreiner's)
51 FATAL ATTRACTION (F. Kerr)
51 PINK QUARTZ (V. Wood)
51 TINTINNABULATION (Lois Olson)
50 HALFWAY TO HEAVEN (P. Niswonger)
50 SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (Schreiner's)
49 HAUTE COUTURE (J. Gaily)
49 LEMON CHESS (W. Moores)
49 SKYLARK'S SONG (Schreiner's)
48 BLACK FALLS (P. Nebeker)
48 CHANGE YOUR WAYS (R. Ernst)
48 HIPPO'Z TUTU (B. Kasperek)
46 SNEEZY (K. Keppel)
45 CEE CEE (S. Innerst)
45 DODGE CITY (L. Lauer)
45 RAZZLEBERRY (R. Nelson)
43 MALLOW DRAMATIC (J. Gatty by Keppel)
43 SKIPALONG (J. Ghio)
42 BRAVE NEW WORLD (A. Feuerstein)
42 LA MER (G. Richardson)
42 LARK ASCENDING (H. Hager)
42 SOMERSAULT (J. Ghio)
42 WILD THING (Schreiner's)
41 CREDIT LINE (J. Ghio)
41 OPAL BROWN (P. Meek)
41 RITE OF SPRING (B. Hager)
41 WATERWORLD (L. Lauer)
40 GRAPHIQUE (M. Dunn)
40 JOY JOY JOY (A. Ensminger)
40 SPLASH OF RASPBERRY (J. Hoage)
38 AIN'T MISBEHAVEN (R. Ernst)
38 ASCENT OF ANGELS (M. Bernard)
38 COLORADOAN (T. Magee)
38 IT'S MAGIC (Maryott's Gdn.)
38 NO BIKINI ATOLL (R. Ernst)
38 NOTHING BUT NET (P. Niswonger)
37 SO FINE (Schreiner's)
36 BETTY DUNN (P. Niswonger)
36 LONG'S PEAK (J. Durrance)
36 MARCY MICHELLE (L. Lauer)
36 MARIPOSA SKIES (R Tasco)
36 MOTHER'S LITTLE HELPER (R. Ernst)
36 YES (B. Blyth)
35 ALPINE TWILIGHT (J. Durrance)
35 WINI CONKLIN (McWhirter by Feuerstein)
35 CAJUN RHYTHM (Schreiner's)
34 BLUE MONTANA SKIES (R. Nelson)
34 CLOSE SHAVE (P. Meek)
34 FROZEN BLUE (R Ernst)
33 AL' ORANGE (L. Gartman)
33 DEBRENEE (Maryott's Gdn.)
33 DIRTY DEVIL CANYON (J. Durrance)
33 VIVA MEXICO (Maryott's Gdn.,)
33 ZANDRIA (P. Nebeker)

Honorable Mention (BB)

96 LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE (A. Roderick)
45 QUEEN BEE (M. Dunn)
41 SNOOPY (C. Lankow)
39 HULA HOOP (G. Shoop)
37 THUMKIN (G. Corlew)

Honorable Mention (IB)

131 PROTOCOL (K. Keppel)
96 SAILOR (M. Smith)
91 LONDONDERRY (K. Keppel)
74 LUNAR FROST (K. Keppel)
55 PINK PELE (T. Aitken)
50 DISCOVERED GOLD (E. Jones)
35 FINSTERWALD (S. Innerst)
35 SLAM DUNK (D. Niswonger)

Honorable Mention (MTB)

125 REMINISCENCE (C. Mahan)
97 MINI WABASH (R Probst)
93 APRICOT DROPS (T. Aitken)

Honorable Mention (SDB)

MINIDRAGON (Marky Smith) 79 votes.
YIPPY SKIPPY (Paul Black) 48 votes.
RUBY ERUPTION (Chuck Chapman) 43 votes.
PLUM JEWEL (Anthony & Dorothy Willott) 40 votes.
GEMSTONE (Ben Hager) 38 votes.
KITTEN (Keith Keppel) 38 votes.
HOT JAZZ (Paul Black) 35 votes.
JUST A CROC (Brad Kasperek) 35 votes.
ZERO (Keith Keppel) 34 votes.
ICE ETCHING (Paul Black) 31 votes.
FOREVER BLUE (Chuck Chapman) 30 votes.
SABRINA'S KISS (Anthony & Dorothy Willott) 29 votes.
COCOA PINK (O. D. Niswonger) 28 votes.
ERAMOSA SKIES (Chuck Chapman) 28 votes.
LIME RUFFLES (Maryott's) 28 votes.
VINTAGE ROSE (Bennett Jones) 28 votes.

Runners Up:
BEE MUSED (Paul Black) 26 votes.
NEAR MYTH (J. T. Aitken) 26 votes.

Honorable Mention (MDB)

51 GNUZ SPREAD (B. Kasperek)
32 BLINK (L. Miller)
29 HOT BUTTONS (T. Aitken)

Honorable Mention ARILBRED (1/4 to less than 1/2)

40 OMAR'S GOLD (C. Boswell)
17 SHE DEVIL (P. Black)
15 DESERT CELEBRATION (L. Flanagan)

Honorable Mention ARIL plus ARILBRED (1/2 or more Aril)

59 ENERGIZER (H. Shockey)
15 ALI KHAN (H. Shockey)
13 AARON'S SHIELD (J. Rich)

Honorable Mention (LA)

38 PROFESSOR FRITCHIE (J. Mertzweiller)
22 NAVAJO ROSE (D. Shepard)
19 WILLOW MINT (R Morgan)
17 CAJUN ANGEL (H. Rowlan)
17 ACADIANA SUNSET (R. Goula)
17 STAR POWER (M. Dunn)

Honorable Mention CALIFORNICAE

12 SEA ADMIRAL (V. Wood)
11 ESCALONA (J. Ghio)
9 PACIFIC SNOWFLAKE (G. Shoop by
T. Aitken)
9 SKYLASH (L. Belardi)
9 WISHING (J. Ghio)

Honorable Mention (SIB)

64 TRIM THE VELVET (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)
47 LEE'S BLUE (J. Coble/R Bauer)
47 SPRINKLES (J. Coble/R. Bauer)
46 PATIO ROSE (L. Bellagamba)
PSWELL SNOW (Currier McEwen) 29 votes.

Honorable Mention (SPEC)

21 GORDONVILLE CREAM (P. Niswonger)
15 KING CLOVIS (E. & B. Tankesley-Clark)
15 SUN CASCADE (T. Huber)

Honorable Mention (SPEC-X)

22 ROYAL DOLLY (L. Reid)
21 CASCADE VELVET (J. Halinar)

Honorable Mention (SPU)

21 GORDONVILLE CREAM (P. Niswonger)
15 KING CLOVIS (E. & B. Tankesley-Clark)
15 SUN CASCADE (T. Huber)

Honorable Mention (JI)